Business Home | Agenda | Minutes | Conservation Plan | P&P Manual | Wetland Protection | Milford Regulations | Trails & Land | Town of Milford
[…] 2. Taxation/Spending
      1. Current Use Assessment

        Some property owners in town wishing to keep their land undeveloped may be prevented from doing so by the pressure of property taxes assessed at the land's "highest and best" use. These property owners may be encouraged to apply to the current use assessment program.

        Authorized by RSA 79-A, the current use assessment regulation provides an economic incentive to landowners who do not develop their property. The program, administered by the NH Department of Revenue Administration, is designed to "prevent the loss of open space due to property taxation at values incompatible with open space usage" (RSA 79 A:1). Parcels of farm, forest and unproductive land of ten acres or more; wetlands of any size; and farmland generating at least $2,500 annual gross income are eligible for reduced property assessments under the program.